Historic Former Notary's House with Character and Views in Le Bas Ségala

2 Beds
1 Bath
Habitable Size: 135 m²
Land Size: 1,001 m²
Region: Midi-Pyrénées Department: Aveyron (12) Commune: Le Bas Ségala (12200)

For Sale By Agent

Agency: Beaux Villages Immobilier Beaux Villages Immobilier View Agency Find more properties from this Agent
Wise Currency Conversion provided by Wise
€175,000 is approximately:
British Pounds: £148,750
US Dollars: $187,250
Canadian Dollars: C$257,250
Australian Dollars: A$288,750
Please note that these conversions are approximate and for guidance only and do not constitute sale prices. To find out more about currency exchange, please visit our Currency Exchange Guide.
View on map

Key Info

  • Type: Residential (House)
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Bath/ Shower Rooms: 1
  • Habitable Size: 135 m²
  • Land Size: 1,001 m²

Features

  • Character / Period Features
  • Garden(s)
  • Outbuilding(s)

Property Description

EXCLUSIVE TO BEAUX VILLAGES ! Located in Le Bas Ségala, Aveyron, in the heart of the South of France, and within easy reach of Villefranche-de-Rouergue and around 40 minutes from Rodez, this distinctive former notary’s residence offers a rare combination of history, character and rural tranquillity.

Dating in part to the Renaissance period, the property has been carefully converted into a comfortable two-bedroom home while retaining many of the features that reflect its historic origins.

The focal point is the impressive salon, created from the original notary rooms — a generous and atmospheric living space that gives the property a strong sense of identity and heritage.

Set in an elevated position in a peaceful farming environment, the house enjoys open views across the surrounding countryside. A south-facing terrace and private garden provide an ideal space to relax and enjoy the quiet pace of rural Aveyron.

Although attached to a neighbouring property, the layout preserves a strong sense of privacy and independence. The property would suit those looking for a holiday home in France, a full-time countryside residence, or an investment opportunity with holiday rental potential.

There is further scope, subject to the usual planning permissions, to convert the roof space and expand the accommodation. In addition, the detached two-storey barn offers useful garage and workshop space with potential for future conversion or development (subject to the necessary permissions).

A character property in an attractive rural location, offering historic charm, flexible accommodation and excellent potential in one of Southern France’s most appealing regions.

Price including agency fees : 175 000 €
Price excluding agency fees : 163 551 €
Buyer commission, tax included: 7%

Energy Consumption Energy Consumption (DPE)
Co2 Emissions CO2 Emissions (GES)

Make an Enquiry

There has been an error submitting the form, please check the highlighted fields and try again.

The phone number country code is required (click Select).

Thank you for your enquiry.

You should receive an email confirmation of your enquiry within the next 24 hours. Beaux Villages Immobilier will be in touch shortly.

Register an account today to save this property enquiry and auto-fill this enquiry form.

Other benefits include:

  • Property Alerts: Receive emails with new properties, matching your search criteria.
  • Saved Searches: Organise your custom searches to review later.
  • Saved Properties: Save properties on your account for future viewing.
  • Sent Enquiries: Review this enquiry and others you have made.

For more information or to request a viewing please contact the agent directly using the form below.

(success)
(success)

to
Are you interested in hearing from Société2Courtage about getting a mortgage in France?
Looks like something went wrong. Please try resending your enquiry