Sweet Village House in Sanxay

3 Beds
2 Baths
Habitable Size: 90 m²
Land Size: 140 m²
Region: Poitou-Charentes Department: Vienne (86) Commune: Sanxay (86600)

For Sale By Agent

Agency: Beaux Villages Immobilier Beaux Villages Immobilier View Agency Find more properties from this Agent
Wise Currency Conversion provided by Wise
€109,000 is approximately:
British Pounds: £92,650
US Dollars: $116,630
Canadian Dollars: C$160,230
Australian Dollars: A$179,850
Please note that these conversions are approximate and for guidance only and do not constitute sale prices. To find out more about currency exchange, please visit our Currency Exchange Guide.
View on map

Key Info

  • Type: Residential (Village House, House), Maison Ancienne
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Bath/ Shower Rooms: 2
  • Habitable Size: 90 m²
  • Land Size: 140 m²

Features

  • Garden(s)

Property Description

EXCLUSIVE TO BEAUX VILLAGES! A much loved holiday home, a contemporary renovation on medieval foundations and with recent important updates. Well presented and suitable for all year living. Situated in a charming 1000-year old village with river life, public open air swimming pools, Roman archeological park and annual summer opera.

Enter the sunny courtyard with its flowering shrubs and sun patio and step into a bright and welcoming kitchen with open plan to a living-dining room. There is a large bedroom, adjacent shower room, WC and boiler room also on the ground floor.

A recent loft conversion (2017) with raised roof has created a first floor with hallway, two good size bedrooms and a bright and spacious bathroom with wc and skylight.

There is a wine cellar with vaulted ceiling and gravel floor and which keeps a constant 14 degrees - ideal for storing your favourite wines.

There is an attached garage for one car.

The property enjoys an efficient town gas heating system with remote control access; new gas boiler installed 2024. All windows and doors are double glazed. The property is connected to mains drains.

Nestled snug in a quiet residential street with countryside views and in walking distance of river, pools, convenient store and post office. A lovely valley drive, 3 minutes, takes you to the next village where there is an excellent bakery, a small supermarket, a cafe/bar, village hotel and restaurant and annual nature film festival. Golf is in nearby Mazieres, 30 minutes from the property. Coast, beaches and airports are 1h30 by car. Express trains to Paris and Bordeaux, both 1h30, is only 30 minutes from the property.

Price including agency fees : 109 000 €
Price excluding agency fees : 100 000 €
Buyer commission, tax included: 9%

Energy Consumption Energy Consumption (DPE)
Co2 Emissions CO2 Emissions (GES)

Make an Enquiry

There has been an error submitting the form, please check the highlighted fields and try again.

The phone number country code is required (click Select).

Thank you for your enquiry.

You should receive an email confirmation of your enquiry within the next 24 hours. Beaux Villages Immobilier will be in touch shortly.

Register an account today to save this property enquiry and auto-fill this enquiry form.

Other benefits include:

  • Property Alerts: Receive emails with new properties, matching your search criteria.
  • Saved Searches: Organise your custom searches to review later.
  • Saved Properties: Save properties on your account for future viewing.
  • Sent Enquiries: Review this enquiry and others you have made.

For more information or to request a viewing please contact the agent directly using the form below.

(success)
(success)

to
Are you interested in hearing from Société2Courtage about getting a mortgage in France?
Looks like something went wrong. Please try resending your enquiry