Beautifully Renovated Character Property, Small House, Barn/Stable and 10 Acres

5 Beds
2 Baths
Habitable Size: 240 m²
Land Size: 4.05 ha
Region: Aquitaine Department: Dordogne (24) Commune: Piégut-Pluviers (24360)

For Sale By Agent

Agency: Beaux Villages Immobilier Beaux Villages Immobilier View Agency Find more properties from this Agent
Wise Currency Conversion provided by Wise
€442,260 is approximately:
British Pounds: £375,921
US Dollars: $473,218
Canadian Dollars: C$650,122
Australian Dollars: A$729,729
Please note that these conversions are approximate and for guidance only and do not constitute sale prices. To find out more about currency exchange, please visit our Currency Exchange Guide.
View on map

Key Info

  • Type: Residential (House)
  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Bath/ Shower Rooms: 2
  • Habitable Size: 240 m²
  • Land Size: 4.05 ha

Property Description

Just 1.5 km from the centre of a popular village in the Dordogne, known for its popular weekly market, this beautifully renovated property offers an exceptional mix of character, space and modern comfort in a peaceful countryside setting.

Set within approximately 4 hectares (10 acres) of pasture with some woodland, the land is ideal for horses, a smallholding or other rural pursuits, with ample space for gardens, orchards, outdoor living and entertaining.

The main house has been finished to a high standard, combining original features such as exposed beams with quality modern finishes. At its heart is a professionally designed kitchen with built-in appliances, opening onto a stunning open-plan living and dining area with exposed stone walls, patio doors and a striking granite fireplace.

Comfort is ensured with underfloor heating throughout both levels, powered mainly by a wood-fired boiler with an oil boiler as backup, and hot water is provided via boiler or electricity. The first floor has been remodelled to include a central sitting/entertaining area and four well-proportioned bedrooms along with an office area.

A separate 50 m² guest house offers two rooms and a shower room, with further development potential (subject to necessary permissions), shared with the adjoining barn.

The barn, currently used as a stable with a mezzanine, sits between the main house and guest house, along with a covered terrace and a charming stone garage.

The property also benefits from an electric gated entry with video surveillance and a lit driveway, completing this outstanding rural home within easy reach of a vibrant village.

Price including agency fees: 442 260 €
Price excluding agency fees: 420 000 €
Buyer commission, tax included: 5.3%

Energy Consumption Energy Consumption (DPE)
Co2 Emissions CO2 Emissions (GES)

Make an Enquiry

There has been an error submitting the form, please check the highlighted fields and try again.

The phone number country code is required (click Select).

Thank you for your enquiry.

You should receive an email confirmation of your enquiry within the next 24 hours. Beaux Villages Immobilier will be in touch shortly.

Register an account today to save this property enquiry and auto-fill this enquiry form.

Other benefits include:

  • Property Alerts: Receive emails with new properties, matching your search criteria.
  • Saved Searches: Organise your custom searches to review later.
  • Saved Properties: Save properties on your account for future viewing.
  • Sent Enquiries: Review this enquiry and others you have made.

For more information or to request a viewing please contact the agent directly using the form below.

(success)
(success)

to
Are you interested in hearing from Société2Courtage about getting a mortgage in France?
Looks like something went wrong. Please try resending your enquiry