France Visa

When travelling to France, you may need a Visa along with your passport in order to be able to enter the country. Below are some pieces of advice and legal information that are crucial as in most cases you must obtain your visa before departure.

British Citizens

  1. British Citizens or Subjects with Right of Abode in the UK do not need a visa to enter France. The UK is part of the European Union but did not sign the Schengen Agreement, thus British subjects must hold a valid British passport to enter France. Driving licences are not accepted as equivalent of Passports. More information is available on the website of the French Consulate General in London.

Irish Citizens

  1. You will need a passport to enter the country. A visa is not required if you travel for business or tourist purposes and stay less than 3 months.

US Citizens

  1. US citizens need not produce a visa document when they travel to France - for business or for personal purpose - and hold a passport. Their stay in the Schengen area should not exceed 3 months in a 6-month period. You will also need to present a valid American passport, proof of sufficient funds and a return ticket to be able to enter the country.
A Schengen visa will allow you to travel in all the countries of the Schengen area: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain and Sweden.

Exceptions: if your visa was issued by the new members, namely Latvia, Lithuania, Estonia, Hungary, Poland, The Czech Republic, Slovakia, Slovenia or Malta, you cannot travel in other EU countries with this visa.
  1. Official and Diplomatic passport holders need to present a visa to enter the country.

Canadian Citizens

  1. You will need a passport to enter the country. A visa is not required if you travel for business or tourist purposes and stay less than 3 months.

New Zealand Citizens

  1. You will need a passport to enter the country. A visa is not required if you travel for business or tourist purposes and stay less than 3 months.

South Africa Citizens

  1. You will need a passport and a visa to enter the country. Learn More.

Indian Citizens

  1. You found a job for which there is a shortage in France: no visa required. Your French emplyer will deal with the administrative requirements.
  2. You hold a degree in computer engineering: you will benefit from easier and quicker procedures to obtain a visa. The conditions are as follows: your degree is equivalent to the French engineering degree in the field you studied, you obtained a job offer with an annual salary of above 27.500 € (around 97.000 Rs/ month).
For people under other circumstances: please refer to the French Embassy in India Website or the France Visa Application Centres in India.

Australian Citizens

  1. You want to visit France or its pacific Territories: you do not need a visa. You plan to work in France or say for more than 3 months in France, even as a student, please refer to the comprehensive French embassy and Consulate Website in Australia.

Learn More about the French Embassies and Consulates







Couldn't find what you are looking for? Search again now!
Google
Custom Search


The Guides to France are published for general information only.
Please visit our Disclaimer for full details.